Javascript required
[…] Cal. Evid. Code § 1101(b) (italics added).

The final category in which character evidence can be admissible is when it goes to the witness' credibility. Show Lawmaking sections 780, subdivision (e), provides that, with respect to character show that tin can exist used to assail or support a witness' credibility, information technology is limited to the witness' "character for honesty or veracity or their opposites." Section 786 clarifies this limitation even further, providing that, "[east]vidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the brownie of a witness."

Character evidence tin can be difficult. For a more in-depth analysis, check out The Admissibility of Character Evidence: Demystifying the Rules and their Application .

Rule 10: Settlement Discussions