Javascript required
[…] Rule 4: Refreshed Recollection

"What documents did you review to prepare for your deposition?" It is among the most usually asked questions at the outset of depositions. And yet, whether the answer is permissible or privileged turns on a thorough agreement of the attorney piece of work-product doctrine and the evidentiary rules near documents used to refresh a witness' retentivity.

Kerns Construction Co. five. Superior Court, 266 Cal. App. second 405 (1968) examined the interplay between Evidence Code sections 771 (refreshed memory) and the attorney work-production doctrine. California Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a) provides that, "if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to whatever matter nigh which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness apropos such matter shall exist stricken."

The plaintiff inKernsallegedly suffered an injury from a gas explosion.