Javascript required
[…] Equally the examining attorney, it is therefore useful to pin downwards both (one) what the witness knows, and (two)howthe witness acquired such knowledge.

As the defending chaser, it is equally important to be on the lookout for testimony being offered without an acceptable foundation. If a witness is unavailable at trial, at that place is a adventure that incompetent testimony volition be admitted because the trial court will conclude that objections related to foundation should accept been fabricated at deposition. California Lawmaking of Ceremonious Procedure section 2025.460(b) provides as follows:

Errors and irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral test thatmight be cured if promptly presented are waived unless a specific objection to them is timely made during the deposition. These errors and irregularities include, just are not express to, those relating to ...the course of any question or answer....

Like California, the general dominion in federal cases is that objections should only exist to the class of the question. Fed. R. Civ. P. 32(d)(3).